Is CINNAMON SUGARFREE GUM WITH GREEN TEA EXTRACT, CINNAMON Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- lecithin
- rice starch, glycerin, maltodextrin, aspartame, coconut oil, lecithin
- glycerin
- +1 more
sucrose fatty acid esters
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Xylitol, Sorbitol, Chewing Gum Base, Maltitol Syrup, Mannitol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Less Than 2% Of: Rice Starch, Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Aspartame, Coconut Oil, Lecithin (Soy), Green Tea Extract, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Acesulfame K, Sucralose, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Corn Starch, Bht To Maintain Freshness, Carnauba Wax, Colored With: (Carmine).
Check CINNAMON SUGARFREE GUM WITH GREEN TEA EXTRACT, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CINNAMON SUGARFREE GUM WITH GREEN TEA EXTRACT, CINNAMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Chex Cinnamon Sweetened Rice Cereal With Real Cinnamon
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Where to buy
CINNAMON SUGARFREE GUM WITH GREEN TEA EXTRACT, CINNAMON is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


