Is Cinnamon Toast Crunch Churros Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- gluten
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole grain wheat, Sugars (sugar and/or golden sugar, dextrose), Rice flour, High monounsaturated canola, canola and/or high monounsaturated sunflower oil, Cinnamon, Salt, Calcium carbonate, Trisodium phosphate, Soy lecithin, BHT, Vitamins and minerals (iron, niacinamide [vitamin b3], calcium pantothenate [vitamin B5], pyridoxine hydrochloride [vitamin B6], folate).
Check Cinnamon Toast Crunch Churros against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cinnamon Toast Crunch Churros in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
About this product
Cereal · Piece


