Is Cinnamon toast crunch protein bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium caseinate
- lactic acid
- +1 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Maltitol Syrup, Maltitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Fractionated Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Vegetable Oil (canola, palm), Almond Butter (almonds), Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Coconut Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate. Contains 2% or less of: Nonfat Milk, Water, Yogurt Powder (nonfat dry milk, lactic acid), Soy Lecithin, Cinnamon, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Salt, Corn Syrup, Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Sorbitol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Color (yellow lakes 5 & 6, red 40 lake, blue 1 lake, yellow 5, red 40, blue 1, turmeric, annatto), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soybean Oil, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Sucralose. Mixed Tocopherols Added to Preserve Freshness.
Check Cinnamon toast crunch protein bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cinnamon toast crunch protein bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


