Is Cinnamon toast crunch treats Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin d3
- vegetable glycerin
- riboflavin
- vitamin b12
- +9 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cereal (whole grain corn, sugar, reese's peanut butter [peanuts, sugar, monoglycerides, peanut oil, salt, molasses, corn starch], dextrose, corn meal, corn syrup, canola and/or sunflower oil, salt, hershey's cocoa, caramel color, trisodium phosphate, natural and artificial flavor. vitamin e (mixed tocopherols) added to preserve freshness. vitamins and minerals: tricalcium phosphate, calcium carbonate, vitamin c (sodium ascorbate), iron and zinc (mineral nutrients), a b vitamin (niacinamide), vitamin b6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin b₁ (thiamin mononitrate), vitamin a (palmitate), vitamin b₂ (riboflavin), a b vitamin (folic acid), vitamin b12, vitamin d3), corn syrup, chocolate flavored crisp rice (rice flour, cocoa processed with alkali, sugar, malt extract, salt, caramel color, bht added to retain freshness), sugar, reese's® peanut butter flavored chips (peanuts, sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, corn syrup solids, dextrose, reduced protein whey, hydrogenated soybean oil, salt, palm kernel oil, natural and artificial flavor, soy lecithin), vegetable oil (palm kernel and canola oil), high fructose corn syrup, partially defatted peanut flour, fructose, vegetable glycerin. contains 2% or less of: reese's peanut butter (peanuts, sugar, monoglycerides, peanut oil, salt, molasses, corn starch), calcium carbonate, peanut flour, salt, peanut butter, sorbitol, corn starch, peanut oil, nonfat dry milk, whey powder, soy lecithin, gelatin, natural and artificial flavor. contains milk, peanut, soy
Check Cinnamon toast crunch treats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cinnamon toast crunch treats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Cereal · Bar


