Is cinnas Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- contains wheat soy
- wheat soy
- cinnamon soy lecithin
contains wheat soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CANOLA, PALM AND FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), WATER, SY, BAKING SODA, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (RICE BRAN AND CANOLA OIL), CINNAMON SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ENRICHMENT (THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAV, MIACIN, FOLIC ACID, FERROUS SULFATE, ZINC OXIDE CONTAINS WHEAT SOY. MADE IN A BAKERY THAT MAY ALSO USE MILK, EGG, TREE NUTS. PLRIBUTED BY: BIMBO BAKERIES USA., INC. Horsham, PA 19044 C 2024. All rights reserved. PRODUCT OF MEXICO. STOREINA COOL, DRY PLACE. G Pr001 Gr120 (016) RO
Check cinnas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cinnas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
About this product
Cookie · Piece


