Is cinnas Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pa 19044 c 2024
- made in a bakery that may also use milk
- egg
- sodium stearoyl lactyl natural and artificial flavor
pa 19044 c 2024
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CANOLA, PALM AND FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), WATER, SY, BAKING SODA, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (RICE BRAN AND CANOLA OIL), CINNAMON SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ENRICHMENT (THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAV, MIACIN, FOLIC ACID, FERROUS SULFATE, ZINC OXIDE CONTAINS WHEAT SOY. MADE IN A BAKERY THAT MAY ALSO USE MILK, EGG, TREE NUTS. PLRIBUTED BY: BIMBO BAKERIES USA., INC. Horsham, PA 19044 C 2024. All rights reserved. PRODUCT OF MEXICO. STOREINA COOL, DRY PLACE. G Pr001 Gr120 (016) RO
Check cinnas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cinnas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Cookie · Piece


