Is cinnas Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pa 19044 c 2024
- sodium stearoyl lactyl natural and artificial flavor
pa 19044 c 2024
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CANOLA, PALM AND FRACTIONATED PALM OIL), WATER, SY, BAKING SODA, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (RICE BRAN AND CANOLA OIL), CINNAMON SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ENRICHMENT (THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAV, MIACIN, FOLIC ACID, FERROUS SULFATE, ZINC OXIDE CONTAINS WHEAT SOY. MADE IN A BAKERY THAT MAY ALSO USE MILK, EGG, TREE NUTS. PLRIBUTED BY: BIMBO BAKERIES USA., INC. Horsham, PA 19044 C 2024. All rights reserved. PRODUCT OF MEXICO. STOREINA COOL, DRY PLACE. G Pr001 Gr120 (016) RO
Check cinnas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cinnas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Cookie · Piece


