Is CIOPPINO SOUP Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cream
- milk
- butter
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ONION, CARROT, FENNEL, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES), SHRIMP, HOKI, CRAB, SCALLOPS, CLAM BASE (COOKED CLAMS IN NATURAL JUICES, SEA SALT, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM (MILK), SALT], POTATO FLAKES, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), GARLIC, SALT, OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY, BASIL, OREGANO, HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), RED PEPPER FLAKES, BLACK PEPPER, MARJORAM.
Check CIOPPINO SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CIOPPINO SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


