Is CIOPPINO SOUP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cooked clams in natural juices
  • pasteurized cream
  • clam base
  • scallops
  • crab
  • shrimp
  • natural flavoring
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked clams in natural juices
pasteurized cream
clam base

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ONION, CARROT, FENNEL, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES), SHRIMP, HOKI, CRAB, SCALLOPS, CLAM BASE (COOKED CLAMS IN NATURAL JUICES, SEA SALT, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM (MILK), SALT], POTATO FLAKES, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), GARLIC, SALT, OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY, BASIL, OREGANO, HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), RED PEPPER FLAKES, BLACK PEPPER, MARJORAM.

Check CIOPPINO SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySpicy
Texture
ThinLight
Commonly used for
SoupLunch