Is Circle Branch Beef Smoked Sausage Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- oat
- flavorings
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Beef Hearts, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Cereal (corn, Barley, Oat And Rice Flour), Sodium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Spices, Flavorings, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Red 3, Annatto, Synthetic Iron Oxide. Contains Soy.
Check Circle Branch Beef Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Circle Branch Beef Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole


