Is Citrucel Methylcellulose Fiber Therapy for Regularity, Fiber Caplets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • dibasic calcium phosphate

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These caplets are virtually tasteless, with a smooth, hard exterior and a faint chalky aftertaste for some users. Typically swallowed whole with a full glass of water, consumers report easy ingestion and improved regularity, though some reviews note mild gas or bloating as possible side effects in online customer reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(In Each Caplet): Methylcellulose (500 Mg). Inactive Ingredients: Crospovidone, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Fd&c Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake, Magnesium Stearate, Maltodextrin, Povidone, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate.

Check Citrucel Methylcellulose Fiber Therapy for Regularity, Fiber Caplets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Citrucel Methylcellulose Fiber Therapy for Regularity, Fiber Caplets is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Caplet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go