Is CITRUS BLEND FLAVORED GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, CITRUS BLEND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured grade a nonfat milk
  • calcium citrate
  • natural and artificial flavors

cultured grade a nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, SUCRALOSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CALCIUM CITRATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT AND TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), CITRIC ACID.

Check CITRUS BLEND FLAVORED GREEK NONFAT YOGURT, CITRUS BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepTopping