Is Citrus Cerveza Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt water hops orange peels lime peels orange juice
barley malt water hops orange peels lime peels orange juice
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Barley malt • Water • Hops • Orange peels • Lime peels • Orange juice (6% from concentrate) • Lime juice (6% from concentrate) • Coriander • Yeast
Check Citrus Cerveza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Citrus Cerveza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Energy Tropical Citrus - 20 Fl. Oz.
PONZU CITRUS SEASONED DRESSING & SAUCE, PONZU CITRUS SEASONED
Lipton Green Iced Tea Citrus
Fresca Grapefruit Citrus Sparkling Soda Water Bottles, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack
About this product
Beer · Bottle, Can


