Is CITRUS FLAVORED DIET MOUNTAIN SUMMIT SODA, CITRUS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sucrose ester isobutyrate
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
sucrose ester isobutyrate
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARBONATED WATER, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ASPARTAME, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, CITRUS PECTIN, CAFFEINE, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SUCROSE ESTER ISOBUTYRATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, GUM ACACIA, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), YELLOW 5.
Check CITRUS FLAVORED DIET MOUNTAIN SUMMIT SODA, CITRUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CITRUS FLAVORED DIET MOUNTAIN SUMMIT SODA, CITRUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
POWERADE Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Canada Dry Soda Diet Ginger Ale Caffeine Free - 2 Liter
Sprite Zero Sugar Lemon Lime Diet Soda Pop Soft Drink, 2 Liters
Lipton Diet Green Tea, Citrus (12 Count, 16.9 Fl Oz Each)
About this product
Soda · Liquid


