Is CITRUS GARLIC HERB GREEN BEANS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • lemon garlic herb butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lemon garlic herb butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN BEANS, RED BELL PEPPER, LEMON GARLIC HERB BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, ROASTED GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC PUREE [GARLIC, CITRIC ACID], LEMON JUICE, PARSLEY, ONION SALT, GARLIC SALT, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, BASIL, CHIVES).

Check CITRUS GARLIC HERB GREEN BEANS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Unknown

Flavor
GarlickyButteryHerbaceousCitrus
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Side Dish