Is CITRUS LIME MISO ORIGINAL DRESSING, CITRUS LIME MISO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic whole soy beans
  • miso

organic whole soy beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, MISO (WATER, CULTURED RICE, ORGANIC WHOLE SOY BEANS, SEA SALT), CANE SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GROUND TOASTED SESAME SEEDS, SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check CITRUS LIME MISO ORIGINAL DRESSING, CITRUS LIME MISO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusUmamiSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingCooking