Is CITRUS SPLASH BAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • greek yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored confectioner's coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN RICE SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, YOGURT FLAVORED CONFECTIONER'S COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, GREEK YOGURT POWDER [NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CULTURE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR], LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), ALMONDS, WALNUTS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, OATS, PECANS, PUFFED RICE, CRYSTALLIZED GINGER (GINGER, SUGAR), CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR POWDER, CHIA SEEDS, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CULTURED DEXTROSE), GLAZED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, INVERT SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), FLAX SEEDS, GLAZED LEMON PEEL (LEMON PEEL, INVERT SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), SPICES, PUFFED QUINOA, GOJI BERRIES, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED SPINACH, DRIED KALE, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check CITRUS SPLASH BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyCitrusSavorySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep