Is Citterio Dry Sausage - Hot Calabrese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • collagen casing
  • potassium nitrate
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Natural Spices, Dextrose, Paprika, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Erythorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, Collagen Casing

Check Citterio Dry Sausage - Hot Calabrese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Citterio Dry Sausage - Hot Calabrese is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch