Is Citterio Fresco Genoa Salame & Provolone Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Pre-sliced deli pair offers savory, mildly tangy salami and smooth, semi-firm provolone with contrasting chewy and creamy textures; commonly used for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and quick snacks. Customer reviews praise convenience and flavor consistency while occasionally noting noticeable saltiness, thin slicing, or variable packaging freshness across multiple retailers and shipments.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- provolone cheese cultured pasteurized milk
- genoa salame pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
provolone cheese cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-sliced deli pair offers savory, mildly tangy salami and smooth, semi-firm provolone with contrasting chewy and creamy textures; commonly used for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and quick snacks. Customer reviews praise convenience and flavor consistency while occasionally noting noticeable saltiness, thin slicing, or variable packaging freshness across multiple retailers and shipments.
Ingredients
Genoa Salame Ingredients: Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Erythorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite. Provolone Cheese Ingredients: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Salt.
Check Citterio Fresco Genoa Salame & Provolone Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Citterio Fresco Genoa Salame & Provolone Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
Cacique Cheese, Part Skim Milk, Queso Fresco, Ranchero
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Non-Smoked Provolone Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz
Where to buy
Citterio Fresco Genoa Salame & Provolone Cheese is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


