Is Citterio Fresco Genoa Salame & Provolone Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • provolone cheese cultured pasteurized milk
  • genoa salame pork
  • potassium nitrate
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

provolone cheese cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-sliced deli pair offers savory, mildly tangy salami and smooth, semi-firm provolone with contrasting chewy and creamy textures; commonly used for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and quick snacks. Customer reviews praise convenience and flavor consistency while occasionally noting noticeable saltiness, thin slicing, or variable packaging freshness across multiple retailers and shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Genoa Salame Ingredients: Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Erythorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite. Provolone Cheese Ingredients: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Salt.

Check Citterio Fresco Genoa Salame & Provolone Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Citterio Fresco Genoa Salame & Provolone Cheese is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterGiant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnack