Is Citterio Fresco Genoa Salame & Provolone Cheese Vegetarian?

Description
Pre-sliced deli pair offers savory, mildly tangy salami and smooth, semi-firm provolone with contrasting chewy and creamy textures; commonly used for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and quick snacks. Customer reviews praise convenience and flavor consistency while occasionally noting noticeable saltiness, thin slicing, or variable packaging freshness across multiple retailers and shipments.
Why it's not vegetarian
- genoa salame pork
- potassium nitrate
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
genoa salame pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-sliced deli pair offers savory, mildly tangy salami and smooth, semi-firm provolone with contrasting chewy and creamy textures; commonly used for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and quick snacks. Customer reviews praise convenience and flavor consistency while occasionally noting noticeable saltiness, thin slicing, or variable packaging freshness across multiple retailers and shipments.
Ingredients
Genoa Salame Ingredients: Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Natural Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Erythorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite. Provolone Cheese Ingredients: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Salt.
Check Citterio Fresco Genoa Salame & Provolone Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Citterio Fresco Genoa Salame & Provolone Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
Cacique Cheese, Part Skim Milk, Queso Fresco, Ranchero
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Non-Smoked Provolone Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz
Where to buy
Citterio Fresco Genoa Salame & Provolone Cheese is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


