Is Citterio Fresco Sopressata & Asiago Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured milk
- pork
- enzymes
- lactic acid starter culture
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
cultured milk
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, Asiago Cheese: Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Aged Min, Of 5 Months, Sopressata Salame: Pork, Aged Min, Of 5 Months
Check Citterio Fresco Sopressata & Asiago Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Citterio Fresco Sopressata & Asiago Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Citterio Fresco Sopressata & Asiago Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


