Is Citterio Pepperoni & Mozzarella Cheese Rotolino, Pepperoni & Mozzarella Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
- beef
- pork
- natural flavor
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF PAPRIKA, SPICES, CULTURED SWISS CHARD, SUGAR, PEPPER, FRESH GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT).
Check Citterio Pepperoni & Mozzarella Cheese Rotolino, Pepperoni & Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Citterio Pepperoni & Mozzarella Cheese Rotolino, Pepperoni & Mozzarella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
About this product
Meat · Roll


