Is Citterio Salumi Pronti All Natural Genoa Salame Provolone Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid starter culture
natural flavor
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Genoa Salame: Pork, Sea Salt, 2% or less of Cultured Swiss Cheese, Dextrose, Pepper, Sugar ,Fresh Garlic, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid Starter Culture. Provolone: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Salt.

Check Citterio Salumi Pronti All Natural Genoa Salame Provolone Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMildUmami
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking