Is Citterio Salumi Pronti All Natural Genoa Salame Provolone Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavor
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Genoa Salame: Pork, Sea Salt, 2% or less of Cultured Swiss Cheese, Dextrose, Pepper, Sugar ,Fresh Garlic, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid Starter Culture. Provolone: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Salt.
Check Citterio Salumi Pronti All Natural Genoa Salame Provolone Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Citterio Salumi Pronti All Natural Genoa Salame Provolone Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
CHICKEN MARINARA PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A ZESTY MARINARA SAUCE TOPPED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE POWER BOWLS, CHICKEN MARINARA
4C® HomeStyle™ All Natural Parmesan Grated Cheese 6 oz. Jar
Hillshire® Snacking Small Plates, Genoa Salame Deli Lunch Meat and White Cheddar Cheese, 2.76 oz
President All-Natural Feta Cheese Block, 8 oz (Refrigerated)
About this product
Meat · Slice


