Is Citterio Salumi Pronti All Natural Genoa Salame Provolone Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized milk
- less of cultured swiss cheese
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavor
- dextrose
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Genoa Salame: Pork, Sea Salt, 2% or less of Cultured Swiss Cheese, Dextrose, Pepper, Sugar ,Fresh Garlic, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid Starter Culture. Provolone: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Salt.
Check Citterio Salumi Pronti All Natural Genoa Salame Provolone Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Citterio Salumi Pronti All Natural Genoa Salame Provolone Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
CHICKEN MARINARA PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A ZESTY MARINARA SAUCE TOPPED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE POWER BOWLS, CHICKEN MARINARA
4C® HomeStyle™ All Natural Parmesan Grated Cheese 6 oz. Jar
Hillshire® Snacking Small Plates, Genoa Salame Deli Lunch Meat and White Cheddar Cheese, 2.76 oz
President All-Natural Feta Cheese Block, 8 oz (Refrigerated)
About this product
Meat · Slice


