Is Hillshire® Snacking Small Plates, Genoa Salame Deli Lunch Meat and White Cheddar Cheese, 2.76 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural white cheddar cheese
  • natural white cheddar cheese: cultured pasteurized milk
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Snack-size duo presents savory, slightly peppery meat slices with tender chew and a mild, creamy white cheese that's firm yet smooth. Commonly eaten straight from the tray, on crackers, or in sandwiches; reviewers cite convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and portion size, with occasional comments about saltiness, price, and availability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Genoa Salame: Pork, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Spices, Rosemary Extract, Sodium Ascorbate, Granulated Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Natural White Cheddar Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Toasted Rounds: Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Isolated Oat Product, Salt, Yeast, Dextrose, Distilled Vinegar, Rosemary Extract (to Preserve Freshness), Ascorbic Acid (antioxidant). Natural White Cheddar Cheese: Contains: Milk. Toasted Rounds: Contains: Wheat.

Check Hillshire® Snacking Small Plates, Genoa Salame Deli Lunch Meat and White Cheddar Cheese, 2.76 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hillshire® Snacking Small Plates, Genoa Salame Deli Lunch Meat and White Cheddar Cheese, 2.76 oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
ChewyCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichOn The Go