Is Hillshire® Snacking Small Plates, Genoa Salame Deli Lunch Meat and White Cheddar Cheese, 2.76 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Snack-size duo presents savory, slightly peppery meat slices with tender chew and a mild, creamy white cheese that's firm yet smooth. Commonly eaten straight from the tray, on crackers, or in sandwiches; reviewers cite convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and portion size, with occasional comments about saltiness, price, and availability concerns.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Snack-size duo presents savory, slightly peppery meat slices with tender chew and a mild, creamy white cheese that's firm yet smooth. Commonly eaten straight from the tray, on crackers, or in sandwiches; reviewers cite convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and portion size, with occasional comments about saltiness, price, and availability concerns.
Ingredients
Genoa Salame: Pork, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Spices, Rosemary Extract, Sodium Ascorbate, Granulated Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Natural White Cheddar Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Toasted Rounds: Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Isolated Oat Product, Salt, Yeast, Dextrose, Distilled Vinegar, Rosemary Extract (to Preserve Freshness), Ascorbic Acid (antioxidant). Natural White Cheddar Cheese: Contains: Milk. Toasted Rounds: Contains: Wheat.
Check Hillshire® Snacking Small Plates, Genoa Salame Deli Lunch Meat and White Cheddar Cheese, 2.76 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire® Snacking Small Plates, Genoa Salame Deli Lunch Meat and White Cheddar Cheese, 2.76 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
HILLSHIRE FARM Snacking Small Plates, All Natural Uncured Pepperoni Deli Lunch Meat with Natural White Cheddar Cheese, 2.76 oz
HILLSHIRE FARM Snacking Small Plates, Hot Calabrese Salame Deli Lunch Meat with Gouda Cheese, 2.76 oz
CLASSICS CHICKEN & BROCCOLI PASTA BAKE PASTA WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BROCCOLI AND CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, TOPPED WITH BREADCRUMBS, CLASSICS CHICKEN & BROCCOLI PASTA BAKE
Where to buy
Hillshire® Snacking Small Plates, Genoa Salame Deli Lunch Meat and White Cheddar Cheese, 2.76 oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


