Is CLASSICS CHICKEN & BROCCOLI PASTA BAKE PASTA WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BROCCOLI AND CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, TOPPED WITH BREADCRUMBS, CLASSICS CHICKEN & BROCCOLI PASTA BAKE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken powder
  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken flavor
  • cooked white meat chicken
  • skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • riboflavin
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • +3 more

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce & Chicken: Skim Milk, Water, Broccoli, Cooked White Meat Chicken, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Cheddar Club Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Cheddar Club Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Annatto Color), Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Carrageenan, Chicken Flavor (Dried Chicken Broth, Chicken Powder, Natural Flavor), Whey Protein Concentrate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Cooked Enriched Pasta: Water, Semolina Wheat Flour, Egg White, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Topping: Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes)

Check CLASSICS CHICKEN & BROCCOLI PASTA BAKE PASTA WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BROCCOLI AND CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, TOPPED WITH BREADCRUMBS, CLASSICS CHICKEN & BROCCOLI PASTA BAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CLASSICS CHICKEN & BROCCOLI PASTA BAKE PASTA WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BROCCOLI AND CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, TOPPED WITH BREADCRUMBS, CLASSICS CHICKEN & BROCCOLI PASTA BAKE is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSmith'sTargetVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go