Is President All-Natural Feta Cheese Block, 8 oz (Refrigerated) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly salty and creamy with a slightly crumbly texture, this refrigerated feta block crumbles easily for salads, grain bowls, and Mediterranean plates, and melts into warm dishes like pasta or roasted vegetables; reviewers praise its authentic flavor and creamy consistency while noting occasional firmness or variable saltiness across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes

Check President All-Natural Feta Cheese Block, 8 oz (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

President All-Natural Feta Cheese Block, 8 oz (Refrigerated) is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichCookingGarnishing