Is President All-Natural Feta Cheese Block, 8 oz (Refrigerated) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly salty and creamy with a slightly crumbly texture, this refrigerated feta block crumbles easily for salads, grain bowls, and Mediterranean plates, and melts into warm dishes like pasta or roasted vegetables; reviewers praise its authentic flavor and creamy consistency while noting occasional firmness or variable saltiness across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes

Check President All-Natural Feta Cheese Block, 8 oz (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

President All-Natural Feta Cheese Block, 8 oz (Refrigerated) is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichCookingGarnishing