Is CJ Beksul Spicy Sauce For Braised Chicken 290g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e631
- e627
e631
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hot Pepper Seasoning, Hot Pepper Paste, Soy Sauce (Soy Sauce, Salt, Corn Syrup, Rice Wine), Sugar, Garlic, Water, Hot Pepper Mix (Hot Pepper Powder, Salt, Garlic, Paprika, Glucose), Onion, Apple Puree, Citric Acid, Pear Puree, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Hot & Spicy Flavour, Paprika Oleoresin, Flavour Enhancer (E627, E631), Black Pepper Powder
Check CJ Beksul Spicy Sauce For Braised Chicken 290g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CJ Beksul Spicy Sauce For Braised Chicken 290g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN
Where to buy
CJ Beksul Spicy Sauce For Braised Chicken 290g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


