Is CJ Bibigo Cooked White Rice 210g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glucono-delta-lactone storage keep in dry
glucono-delta-lactone storage keep in dry
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Net Wt 210G Characteristic There's Nothing Like Enjoying Fresh-steamed Rice From Your Favorite Asian Restaurant, Now You Can Enjoy That Same Delicious Taste In Just 90 Seconds From The Comfort Of Your Own Home, Each Bowl Of Bibigo Rice Is Individually Steamed For Superior Taste, Texture And Finish - Without Adding Oil Or Salt, Bibigo White Rice Is Milled And Cooked Within One Day To Deliver You The Freshest Rice Making It Possibly The Best Rice In The World, There Are No Compromises Or Short-cuts - Always 100% Natural, Low-fat And Gluten-free, Cooking Directions 1, Peel Corner Back To Vent, 2, Microwave (1000W), For 1 Min 30Sec, (For 700W, Microwave For 2 Min,), Cook Unopened Package In Boiling Water For 10 Min And Serve, Purified Water, Rice, Glucono-delta-lactone Storage Keep In Dry And Cool Place, Consume All Once Opened, Shelf Life 15Months Caution Contents Are Hot After Heating
Check CJ Bibigo Cooked White Rice 210g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CJ Bibigo Cooked White Rice 210g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
CJ Bibigo Cooked White Rice 210g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


