Is CJ Bibigo Seaweed Rice Crisps (BBQ Flavour) 20g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavor
  • yeast extract powder
  • grill flavor

smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Chip (Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice, Salt), Water, Seaweed, Smoked Bbq Seasoning (Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast Extract Powder, Meat Flavored Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower), Silicon Dioxide, Citric Acid, Chilli Powder, Aspartame, Grill Flavor, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Paprika Extract, Smoke Flavor), Canola Oil, Seasame Oil, Oleoresin Rosemary Cooking Direction (Ready To Eat), : In A Bowl, Place 1 Table Spoon Of Gochujang (Hot Pepper Paste), Table Spoon Of Mayonnasie And Mix It Well Serve It As A Dipping Sauce For Seaweed Crisps

Check CJ Bibigo Seaweed Rice Crisps (BBQ Flavour) 20g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CJ Bibigo Seaweed Rice Crisps (BBQ Flavour) 20g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping