Is CJ Foods Korean BBQ Bulgogi Marinade Original Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- defatted soybean
- soy sauce
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Sauce (water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, High Fructose Core Syrup, Defatted Soybean, Wheat, Distilled Alcohol, Koji), Sugar, Pear Puree (pear, Ascorbic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Onion Puree, Garlic, Salt, Apple Puree Dioxide, Ascorbic Monosodium Glutamate, Green Onion Extract (green Onion, Com Syrup. Salt), Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper Powder, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. Contains: Wheat, Soybean. Produced In A Facility That Also Uses Fish, Milk, Crustacean Shellfish.
Check CJ Foods Korean BBQ Bulgogi Marinade Original Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CJ Foods Korean BBQ Bulgogi Marinade Original Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


