Is CJ Foods Korean BBQ Bulgogi Marinade Original Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soy sauce

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce (water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, High Fructose Core Syrup, Defatted Soybean, Wheat, Distilled Alcohol, Koji), Sugar, Pear Puree (pear, Ascorbic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Onion Puree, Garlic, Salt, Apple Puree Dioxide, Ascorbic Monosodium Glutamate, Green Onion Extract (green Onion, Com Syrup. Salt), Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper Powder, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. Contains: Wheat, Soybean. Produced In A Facility That Also Uses Fish, Milk, Crustacean Shellfish.

Check CJ Foods Korean BBQ Bulgogi Marinade Original Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingDipping