Is CJ Korean BBQ Sauce, Kalbi, 29.63-oz Bottle for Ribs 1 Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean protein
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- defatted soybean
- soy sauce
soybean protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Sauce (Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Defatted Soybean, Wheat, Cooking Rice Wine, Koji), Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pear Puree (Pear, Ascorbic Acid), Onion Puree, Water, Garlic, Apple Puree (Apple, Ascorbic Acid), Cooking Rice Wine, Salt, Seasoning Sauce (Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Wheat and Soybean Protein, Sugar, Salt, Corn Syrup, Glucose, Onion, Yeast Extract, Garlic, Green Onion, Ginger, Black Pepper Powder), Monosodium Glutamate, Green Onion Extract (Green Onion, Corn Syrup, Salt), Black Pepper Powder, Ginger Extract (Ginger, Maltodextrin, Salt), Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Sesame.
Check CJ Korean BBQ Sauce, Kalbi, 29.63-oz Bottle for Ribs 1 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CJ Korean BBQ Sauce, Kalbi, 29.63-oz Bottle for Ribs 1 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
A.1. Original Steak Sauce, 10 oz Bottle
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
CJ Korean BBQ Sauce, Kalbi, 29.63-oz Bottle for Ribs 1 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


