Is CJ Korean BBQ Sauce, Kalbi, 29.63-oz Bottle for Ribs 1 Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolyzed wheat
- wheat
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
hydrolyzed wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Sauce (Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Defatted Soybean, Wheat, Cooking Rice Wine, Koji), Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pear Puree (Pear, Ascorbic Acid), Onion Puree, Water, Garlic, Apple Puree (Apple, Ascorbic Acid), Cooking Rice Wine, Salt, Seasoning Sauce (Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Wheat and Soybean Protein, Sugar, Salt, Corn Syrup, Glucose, Onion, Yeast Extract, Garlic, Green Onion, Ginger, Black Pepper Powder), Monosodium Glutamate, Green Onion Extract (Green Onion, Corn Syrup, Salt), Black Pepper Powder, Ginger Extract (Ginger, Maltodextrin, Salt), Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Sesame.
Check CJ Korean BBQ Sauce, Kalbi, 29.63-oz Bottle for Ribs 1 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CJ Korean BBQ Sauce, Kalbi, 29.63-oz Bottle for Ribs 1 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
A.1. Original Steak Sauce, 10 oz Bottle
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
CJ Korean BBQ Sauce, Kalbi, 29.63-oz Bottle for Ribs 1 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


