Is CKY SAV CKN W WHT&WILD RICE 16.1OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, CHICKEN MEAT, CARROTS, POTATOES, RICE, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, CELERY, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN, WILD RICE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SAUTERNE WINE, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, POTATO STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, VEGETABLE OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, FLAVORING, CARRAGEENAN, SPICE, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, ONION EXTRACT.MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF WHEAT.
Check CKY SAV CKN W WHT&WILD RICE 16.1OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CKY SAV CKN W WHT&WILD RICE 16.1OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN AND WILD RICE WITH HERBS, LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


