Is Claey's Fat-Free Old Fashioned Wild Cherry Hard Candies, 6 Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Intense wild cherry flavor defines these old-fashioned hard candies, offering a firm, glassy texture that dissolves slowly. Reviewers praise authentic, nostalgic taste and long-lasting sweetness; common uses include sharing, pocket stashing, breath freshening, and candy bowls at gatherings. Packaging noted as convenient but sometimes considered small for the price overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- artificial flavor and natural flavor
artificial flavor and natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Intense wild cherry flavor defines these old-fashioned hard candies, offering a firm, glassy texture that dissolves slowly. Reviewers praise authentic, nostalgic taste and long-lasting sweetness; common uses include sharing, pocket stashing, breath freshening, and candy bowls at gatherings. Packaging noted as convenient but sometimes considered small for the price overall.
Ingredients
Sugar , Corn Syrup , Citric Acid , Artificial Flavor and Natural Flavor , Color Added : Red 40 .
Check Claey's Fat-Free Old Fashioned Wild Cherry Hard Candies, 6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Claey's Fat-Free Old Fashioned Wild Cherry Hard Candies, 6 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Bob’s Red Mill Oats, Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, 32 oz (Case of 4)
Berlin Natural Bakery Old Fashioned Sourdough Spelt Bread, 24 oz
Where to buy
Claey's Fat-Free Old Fashioned Wild Cherry Hard Candies, 6 Oz. is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


