Is Claey's Fat-Free Old Fashioned Wild Cherry Hard Candies, 6 Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • artificial flavor and natural flavor

artificial flavor and natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intense wild cherry flavor defines these old-fashioned hard candies, offering a firm, glassy texture that dissolves slowly. Reviewers praise authentic, nostalgic taste and long-lasting sweetness; common uses include sharing, pocket stashing, breath freshening, and candy bowls at gatherings. Packaging noted as convenient but sometimes considered small for the price overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar , Corn Syrup , Citric Acid , Artificial Flavor and Natural Flavor , Color Added : Red 40 .

Check Claey's Fat-Free Old Fashioned Wild Cherry Hard Candies, 6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Claey's Fat-Free Old Fashioned Wild Cherry Hard Candies, 6 Oz. is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go