Is {"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"H\u00e4agen-Dazs peppermint bark ice cream"}} Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milkfat
  • milk
  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • condensed milk
  • caramel ice cream: cream
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with dense fudge ribbons and crisp cookie pieces creates a creamy, indulgent mouthfeel. Texture combines smooth base, gooey swirls, and crunchy bits. Commonly enjoyed as a dessert scoop, milkshake ingredient, or shared treat. Reviews often note intense cocoa taste, satisfying texture contrasts, and uneven chunk distribution patterns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate Ice Cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Butter, Peppermint Bark Pieces: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butterfat, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vegetable Juice (For Color), Peppermint Oil, Peppermint Twists Candy: Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Peppermint Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt Caramel Truffle: Caramel Ice Cream: Cream, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Condensed Milk, Sugar), Caramelized Sugar (Sugar, Water), Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Vanilla Extract, Fudge Truffles: Sugar, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Swirl: Corn Syrup, Cream, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Pectin, Soy Lecithin, Ruby Cacao Crackle: Cream, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Pistachio Paste, Chocolate, Milkfat, Citric Acid, Vegetable Juice Concentrate Color

Check {"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"H\u00e4agen-Dazs peppermint bark ice cream"}} against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"H\u00e4agen-Dazs peppermint bark ice cream"}} is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing