Is {"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Kosher Dill Pickles"}} Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, tangy pickles deliver a pronounced briny tang with bright herbaceous notes, offering a firm snap and juicy interior. Commonly thinly sliced for sandwiches, chopped into relishes, or served whole alongside charcuterie and burgers. Reviewers praise consistent crunch and bold flavor while noting occasional variability in size and acidity levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gherkins (Cucumber), Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seeds, Granulated Garlic, Caraway Seed, Natural Flavoring (Dill Extract, Garlic Extract), Calcium Chloride, Turmeric.

Check {"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Kosher Dill Pickles"}} against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSide DishSnacking
Pescatarian? {"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Kosher Dill Pickles"}} | Spoonful