Is Clairol Nice 'N Easy 6G Light Golden Brown Root Touch-Up Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • damaged scalp you have ever experienced any skin reaction after coloring your hair
  • rinse hair well after application
  • hair colorants can cause severe allergic reactions
  • do not color your hair if: you have a rash on your face
  • aqua/water/eau
  • that may cause skin irritation on certain individuals
  • acrylates/stearyl methacrylate copolymer
  • propylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate
  • ci 77491
  • +2 more

damaged scalp you have ever experienced any skin reaction after coloring your hair

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Permanent Color Cream: Aqua/Water/Eau, C12-15 Pareth-3, Ammonium Hydroxide, Oleth-10, Dilinoleic Acid, Cocamide MEA, Linoleamidopropyl Dimethylamine Dimer Dilinoleate, Steareth-21, Behentrimonium Chloride, Polyquaternium-22, Sodium Sulfate, Parfum/Fragrance, Glycerin, Erythorbic Acid, Resorcinol, Isopropyl Alcohol, P-Phenylenediamine, P-Aminophenol, M-Aminophenol, Sodium Sulfite, N, N-Bis(2-Hydroxyethyl)-P-Phenylenediamine Sulfate, 1-Naphthol, EDTA, Sodium Metasilicate, Limonene, Sargassum Filipendula Extract, Hypnea Musciformis Extract, Geraniol, Sorbitol, Gelidiella Acerosa Extract, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Caramel, Mica, Iron Oxides (CI 77491), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891). Color Activating Lotion: Aqua/Water/Eau, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-20, Laureth-23, Steareth-21, Polyquaternium-37, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, PPG-1 Trideceth-6, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Stannate, Acrylates/Stearyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Etidronic Acid, Sorbitan Oleate, Citric Acid, Pentasodium Pentetate.

Check Clairol Nice 'N Easy 6G Light Golden Brown Root Touch-Up against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Clairol Nice 'N Easy 6G Light Golden Brown Root Touch-Up is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Texture
Creamy