Is Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 5A Medium Ash Brown Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • aqua/water/eau
  • stearyl alcohol

aqua/water/eau

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Permanent Colour Cream: Aqua/Water/Eau, Propylene Glycol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ammonia, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Hydroxyethyl-3,4 Methylenedioxyaniline HCl, Ammonium Sulfate, Parfum/Fragrance, Sodium Sulfate, Sodium Sulfite, Dicetyl Phosphate, 2-Methoxymethyl-p-Phenylenediamine, Ascorbic Acid, Ceteth-10 Phosphate, Steareth-200, p-Aminophenol, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Hydroxide, Disodium EDTA, N,N-Bis(2-Hydroxyethyl)-p-Phenylenediamine Sulfate, Linalool, 2,4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCl, m-Aminophenol, Acetyl Cedrene, Activator: Aqua/Water/Eau, Hydrogen Peroxide, Paraffinum Liquidum/Mineral Oil/Huile Minérale, Cetearyl Alcohol, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Salicylic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Stannate, Etidronic Acid, Moisturising Colourlock Treatment: Aqua/Water/Eau, Stearyl Alcohol, Bis-Hydroxy/Methoxy Amodimethicone, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Phenoxyethanol, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Parfum/Fragrance, Disodium EDTA, Histidine, Sodium Hydroxide, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Hexyl Cinnamal, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Sulfite

Check Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 5A Medium Ash Brown against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 5A Medium Ash Brown is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy