Is Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 3 Brown Black Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ceteth-10 phosphate
- cetyl alcohol
- stearyl alcohol
- propylene glycol
ceteth-10 phosphate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Permanent Colour Cream: Aqua/Water/Eau, Propylene Glycol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Hydroxyethyl-3,4-Methylenedioxyaniline HCl, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Ammonia, 2-Methoxymethyl-p-Phenylenediamine, Sodium Sulfate, Parfum/Fragrance, Sodium Sulfite, Dicetyl Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Ceteth-10 Phosphate, 2,4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCl, Steareth-200, p-Aminophenol, m-Aminophenol, Xanthan Gum, N,N-Bis(2-Hydroxyethyl)-p-Phenylenediamine Sulfate, Sodium Hydroxide, Disodium EDTA, Linalool, Acetyl Cedrene, Activator: Aqua/Water/Eau, Hydrogen Peroxide, Paraffinum Liquidum/Mineral Oil/Huile Minérale, Cetearyl Alcohol, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Salicylic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Stannate, Etidronic Acid, Moisturising Colourlock Treatment: Aqua/Water/Eau, Stearyl Alcohol, Bis-Hydroxy/Methoxy Amodimethicone, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Phenoxyethanol, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Parfum/Fragrance, Disodium EDTA, Histidine, Sodium Hydroxide, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Hexyl Cinnamal, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Sulfite
Check Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 3 Brown Black against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 3 Brown Black in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Edward & Sons Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Black Sesame, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
BROWN RICE BLACK-EYED PEAS AND VEGGIES IN A FLAVORFUL TAMARI GINGER SAUCE BOWLS, BROWN RICE
protein WHOLE GRAIN BLEND LENTILS, BROWN RICE & ANCIENT GRAINS Seasoned with Black Pepper
Organic Chipotle Style Brown Rice with Black Beans
Where to buy
Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 3 Brown Black is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


