Is Clam Chowder Soup Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rehydrated Potatoes, Clams, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Butter, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Disodium Phosphate, Shrimp Powder, Spices, Citric Acid

Check Clam Chowder Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep