Is Clam Chowder Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rehydrated Potatoes, Clams, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Modified Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Butter, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Disodium Phosphate, Shrimp Powder, Spices, Citric Acid

Check Clam Chowder Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep