Is Clamato, Lime Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • disodium inosinate

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SEA SALT, SALT, CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, SEASONINGS, SPICES, JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE, ASCORBIC ACID, DRIED CLAM BROTH, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ACACIA GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR, ESTER GUM, COLOUR.

Check Clamato, Lime against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clamato, Lime is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartFortinos

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
SmoothJuicy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal Prep