Is Clancy's Baked Barbecue Flavored Potato Crisps Vegan?

Description
These baked barbecue crisps offer smoky, tangy barbecue flavor with a sweet finish and a firm, crunchy, airy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, paired with dips, or used as a sandwich topping. Some reviewers note pronounced seasoning and crunch, with occasional comments on uneven flavor.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavor
- +1 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These baked barbecue crisps offer smoky, tangy barbecue flavor with a sweet finish and a firm, crunchy, airy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, paired with dips, or used as a sandwich topping. Some reviewers note pronounced seasoning and crunch, with occasional comments on uneven flavor.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, And/or Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Sugar, Dextrose, Spices, Onion Powder, Molasses Powder (molasses, Maltodextrin), Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor, Salt, Paprika Extract (color), Citric Acid), Sugar, Sea Salt, Leavening (baking Powder, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Annatto Extract. Contains Soy.
Check Clancy's Baked Barbecue Flavored Potato Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clancy's Baked Barbecue Flavored Potato Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Where to buy
Clancy's Baked Barbecue Flavored Potato Crisps is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


